Privacy Policy

Your privacy matters to The Wealthy Insider. This privacy statement explains what personal data we collect from our users and how we use it. We encourage you to read these terms carefully before providing your personal information on this website. Users above 14 years old can use any functionality that offers private data without prior consent from their parents or guardians.

For users below 14 years old, parental consent is required for the processing of their personal data. Under no circumstances will we collect from a minor any data related to their professional or economic situation or the privacy of other family members without the consent of those individuals.

If you are below 14 years old and have accessed this website without notifying your parents, please refrain from sharing any personal information.

We respect and safeguard the personal data of our users. As a user, you should know that your rights are guaranteed.

The Wealthy Insider has adapted this website to comply with the requirements of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (GDPR), the Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December on the Protection of Personal Data and Guarantee of Digital Rights (LOPDGDD), as well as with the Law 34/2002 of 11 July on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE).

Controller of Your Personal Data

Name: Hugo Torres González

Commercial name: The Wealthy insider

E-mail: Contact@thewealthyinsider.site

Adress: Spain, Santa Cruz de Tenerife

Identification:51166284R

How did we obtain your data?

The personal data we process at The Wealthy Insider comes from:

  • Contact form
  • Subscription form
  • Comments on posts
  • Sales form

What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

Every individual has the right to confirm if The Wealthy Insider is processing their personal data.

The interested parties have the right to:

  • Request access to their personal data.
  • Request the rectification or deletion of their data.
  • Request the limitation of the data processing.
  • Object to the processing of their data.
  • Request data portability.

The interested parties may access their personal data and request the rectification of inaccurate data or, if necessary, request its deletion when the data is no longer necessary for the purposes it was collected. In certain circumstances, interested parties may request the limitation of the processing of their data, in which case we will only retain it for the exercise or defense of claims.

By exercising your right to data portability, you have the right to have your personal data transferred directly from one data controller to another, where technically feasible.

The interested parties also have the right to effective judicial protection and to file a complaint with the supervisory authority, in this case, the Spanish Data Protection Agency, if they consider that the processing of personal data concerning them violates the Regulation.

What is the purpose of processing your personal data?

When a user connects with this website, for example, to comment on a post, send an email to the owner, subscribe, or make a purchase, they provide personal information for which The Wealthy Insider is responsible. This information may include personal data such as the user’s IP address, name, physical address, email address, phone number, and other information. By providing this information, the user gives their consent for their information to be collected, used, managed, and stored by The Wealthy Insider, as described in the Legal Notice and in this Privacy Policy.

The Wealthy Insider uses various systems to collect personal information and processes the information provided by interested parties for the following purposes for each data collection system (forms):

  • Contact form: The purpose is to maintain communication regarding the subject indicated in the contact form.
  • Subscription form: The purpose is to provide information on both commercial and non-commercial matters.
  • Comments on posts: The purpose is to display information about the comment to other visiting users, as well as to allow communication or alerts if chosen by the user.
  • Sales form: The purpose is to initiate the specific commercial activity indicated in the form, which will continue via email.

Other purposes for which we process your personal data:

  • To ensure compliance with the terms of use and applicable law. This may include the development of tools and algorithms that help this website ensure the confidentiality of the personal data it collects.
  • To support and improve the services offered by this website.
  • Other non-identifying data obtained through cookies that are downloaded to the user’s computer when they browse this website, as detailed in the cookie policy.
  • To manage social media. The Wealthy Insider may have a presence on social media. The processing of data from individuals who follow the official pages of The Wealthy Insider on social media will be governed by this section. This also includes the terms of use, privacy policies, and access regulations applicable to each social network, which have been previously accepted by the user of The Wealthy Insider. The data will be processed for the purpose of correctly administering your presence on the social network, informing about activities, products, or services of The Wealthy Insider, as well as for any other purpose that the regulations of social networks allow. We will never use the profiles of followers on social media to send individual advertising.

The Wealthy Insider will not sell, rent, or transfer personal data that can identify the user, now or in the future, to third parties without prior consent. However, in some cases, collaborations with other professionals may be carried out, and in those cases, users will be informed about the identity of the collaborator and the purpose of the collaboration. This will always be done with the strictest security standards.

Legitimacy for the processing of your data

The legal basis for the processing of your data is your consent.

For contact or comments on this website, consent to this privacy policy is required.

The prospective or commercial offer of products and services is based on the consent that is requested, without the withdrawal of this consent conditioning the subscription contract.

Also, the contracting of products and services according to the terms and conditions that appear in the legal notice.

Data Categories

The data categories processed are identifying data.

No specially protected data categories are processed.

How long will we keep your data?

The personal data provided will be kept:

  • As long as the commercial relationship is maintained.
  • Until its deletion is requested by the interested party.
  • One year after the last confirmation of interest.

To which recipients will your data be communicated?

Many of the tools we use to manage your data are contracted by third parties.

To provide strictly necessary services for the development of the activity, The Wealthy Insider shares data with the following providers under their corresponding privacy conditions:

  • Google Analytics: a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., a company based in Delaware, with its main office at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies,” which are text files placed on your computer, to help The Wealthy Insider analyze how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of The Wealthy Insider (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.
  • Facebook Pixel: a web analytics service provided by Facebook Inc., a company based in California, with its main office at 1 Hacker Way, 94025 Menlo Park, United States. Facebook Pixel uses “cookies,” which are text files placed on your computer, to help The Wealthy Insider analyze how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of The Wealthy Insider (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Facebook Inc. on servers in the United States.
  • Server: all data stored on the server where this website is hosted is stored in the data centers of Contabo GmbH, Aschauer Straße 32a, 81549, Munich, Germany. However, this company does not have access to the data, as it is an unmanaged virtual server.
  • Advisory/Management: The Wealthy Insider has not contracted any service of this type that could have access to your data.
  • Web platform: The WordPress Foundation, based in the USA. More information at: https://wordpress.org (The WordPress Foundation). The WordPress Foundation processes data for the purpose of providing its web platform services to The Wealthy Insider.
  • Email marketing: MailChimp, owned by The Rocket Science Group LLC, based in the USA. More information at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. The Rocket Science Group LLC processes data for the purpose of providing its email marketing services to The Wealthy Insider.

Navigation: When browsing The Wealthy Insider, non-identifiable data may be collected, which may include IP addresses, geographic location (approximately), a record of how services and sites are used, and other data that cannot be used to identify the user.

Among the non-identifying data are also those related to your browsing habits through third-party services. This website uses the following third-party analysis services:

  • Google Analytics
  • Facebook Pixel

We use this information to analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ movements around the site, and collect demographic information about our user base as a whole.

Secrecy and Security of Data

The Wealthy Insider is committed to the use and treatment of personal data included of users, respecting their confidentiality and using them in accordance with the purpose of the same, as well as to comply with its obligation to store them and adapt all measures to prevent alteration, loss, treatment, or unauthorized access, in accordance with the provisions of the current data protection regulations.

This website includes an SSL certificate. It is a security protocol that ensures that your data travel in an integrated and secure manner, that is, the transmission of data between a server and a web user, and feedback, is entirely encrypted or encrypted.

The Wealthy Insider cannot guarantee the absolute impregnability of the internet network and, therefore, the violation of data through fraudulent access by third parties.

With regard to the confidentiality of processing, The Wealthy Insider will ensure that any person authorized by The Wealthy Insider to process the client’s data (including its personnel, collaborators, and providers) will be under the appropriate obligation of confidentiality (whether contractual or legal).

In the event of any security incident, upon becoming aware of it, The Wealthy Insider must notify the Client without undue delay and must provide timely information related to the Security Incident as it is known or when the Client reasonably requests it.

Accuracy and Truthfulness of Data

As a user, you are solely responsible for the accuracy and correctness of the data you submit to The Wealthy Insider, absolving The Wealthy Insider of any responsibility in this regard.

Users guarantee and respond, in any case, to the accuracy, validity, and authenticity of the personal data provided and undertake to keep it duly updated. The user agrees to provide complete and correct information in the contact or subscription form.

Acceptance and Consent

The user declares to have been informed of the conditions on the protection of personal data, accepting and consenting to the processing of the same by The Wealthy Insider in the manner and for the purposes indicated in this privacy policy.

Revocability

The consent given, both for the processing and for the transfer of the data of the interested parties, is revocable at any time by communicating it to The Wealthy Insider in the terms established in this Policy for the exercise of ARCO rights. This revocation will not be retroactive under any circumstances.

Changes in the Privacy Policy

The Wealthy Insider reserves the right to modify this policy to adapt it to legislative or jurisprudential novelties, as well as to industry practices. In such cases, The Wealthy Insider will announce the changes introduced on this page with reasonable notice before they are put into practice.

Commercial Emails

In accordance with the LSSICE, The Wealthy Insider does not engage in SPAM practices and will not send commercial emails electronically that have not been previously requested or authorized by the user. Therefore, in each of the forms on the website, the user has the possibility of giving their express consent to receive the newsletter, regardless of the specific commercial information requested.

In accordance with the provisions of Law 34/2002 on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce, The Wealthy Insider undertakes not to send commercial communications without identifying them properly.

This document was last updated on 28/07/2023

From the team at The Wealthy Insider, we thank you for the time you have taken to read this privacy policy.